November 10, 2009 - Introduced by Law Revision Committee. Referred to
[…] Act 20
.
AB573, s. 14 11Section 14. 16.527 (4) (h) 2. (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2007
12Wisconsin Act 20
, is amended to read:
AB573,5,1413 16.527 (4) (h) 2. (intro.) Subd. 1. shall not apply if either of the follow following
14occurs:
Note: Corrects spelling.
AB573, s. 15 15Section 15. The treatment of 16.75 (1m) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin Act
1620
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 97. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 16.75 (1m) reads:
(1m) The department shall award each order or contract for materials, supplies
or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates, whenever such action is appropriate.

Each authority other than the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority,
the Lower Fox River Remediation Authority, the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority, and the
Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan Authority shall award each order or contract for
materials, supplies or equipment on the basis of life cycle cost estimates, whenever such
action is appropriate. The terms, conditions and evaluation criteria to be applied shall
be incorporated in the solicitation of bids or proposals. The life cycle cost formula may
include, but is not limited to, the applicable costs of energy efficiency, acquisition and
conversion, money, transportation, warehousing and distribution, training, operation
and maintenance and disposition or resale. The department shall prepare documents
containing technical guidance for the development and use of life cycle cost estimates, and
shall make the documents available to local governmental units.
AB573, s. 16 1Section 16. 16.848 (2) (gc) of the statutes, as created by 2007 Wisconsin Act
220
, is amended to read:
AB573,6,43 16.848 (2) (gc) Subsection (1) does not apply to property that is subject to sale
4by the department of military affairs under s. 21.19 (3) or 21.42 (3) 321.03 (2) (b).